Skip to content

A Really Bad Workout, A Snow-Pocalypse, And Then A Really Good Workout

Sooo…

Things got kind of awkward up in here for a while.

I mean, last week we had the North Carolina Snow-Pocalypse. (Yeah, I’m laughing as I say that). But really, it was like chaos. People went all crazy for bread and milk and hibernated and abandoned their cars on highways and stuff Atlanta style (okay, maybe not that bad) but it was crazy.

I mean brown dog wasnt even excited about it.

snow

But really, we had a ton of warning – like days ahead of time they said “hey, you’re gonna get 6-10 inches of snow, and its gonna come fast” but everyone still went to work and then an hour after it started snowing and accumulating, thousands of people at work panicked at the same time and got on the road to go home.

I mean really people, what did you think was gonna happen?

Anyway, because of the chaos that ensued (and the fact that it snowed 6 inches and then started freezing rain all night immediately after to make a nice packed sheet of ice – I got Thursday off work. We closed because of weather. First time that has ever happened in the 8 1/2 years I’ve worked for this company.

Honestly, I was just mostly sad because also for the first time ever, my trainer canceled all the group sessions for Thursday and Friday (which I totally understand though). This made me a little antsy because I needed to redeem myself from the workout I had last Monday -it was the first time EVER I didnt finish a whole workout. Yes, it was only my second day back after my time off, but damn it was hard. About 3 stations from finishing I had to sit down because I actually felt sick and like my body just didnt want to go anymore. It didnt feel CRAZY hard or anything compared to stuff we’ve done in the past, but I just couldnt finish.

So yeah, I wanted to get back in there a few days later to redeem myself (for myself, no one else cares that I didnt finish, haha). Luckily, our trainer did a few sessions Saturday morning to make up for missing Thurs and Fri.

Now you knooooow I am not a morning workout person. And though there were a lot of people there, there were definitely people that agreed morning workouts could suck it.

It took me a little bit to wake up but it ended up being an amazing workout (and one of our longer ones). 

satworkout 

For the first time in a while I was way sore. Kind of like back when I very first started training there. But regardless, I still went last night (and felt the burn).

And so far I havent had any tenderness or any issues at all with my navel area again. So thats a win. Still taking it verrrry easy on weight and core movements though just in case.

So moral of the story: If you have a bad workout and then a snow-pocalypse, try try again…?????

Only kidding, there are no morals to see here people.

————————————-

  • Do you ever get time off work because of bad weather?
  • Ever had times where you just could not finish a workout?
Advertisements
4 Comments Post a comment
  1. Soo your Snowpocalypse looked really crazy, even from here. It was on Canadian news and they showed this scene of abandoned cars on the snowy roads and one of them was on fire. Totally looked like the apocalypse was happening. It was really funny because it wasn’t a crazy amount of snow…but it’s all relative. Depends on what you’re used to. Anyway, glad to hear you are safe!
    If the weather is bad I just work from home. Or work from bed, or couch. So not technically a snow day, but I may be a little more leisurely 🙂

    February 18, 2014
  2. I’m in Massachusetts where we are getting SLAMMED with snow. We are racking up another 1/2 foot as we speak! I’m a teacher so anytime the roads are bad we have a snow day which is both good and bad. Luckily most ppl here are used to the chaos of snow so nothing closes. It’s scary driving in the snow, even for us veterans. Glad you and everyone down there is safe!

    February 18, 2014
    • Yeah it’s so funny because coming from Alaska I don’t worry about the snow or anything because that’s what I’m used to driving on but I’m scared of all these people out here not knowing how to handle it haha! But I know it’s not their fault!

      February 18, 2014
  3. I’ve gotten a lot of snow days in my life as a teacher. Love them!!! Glad you got to really work out!!!

    February 23, 2014

Leave a reply.... don't be shy!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: